Program

Click on the title of the event to see key documents.

For a condensed display, click here.

THURSDAY, 6 MAY

  TIMES TITLE  
 8:30 - 9:00 Breakfast  
 9:00 - 9:30 Welcome and Introduction  
 
  • Marcy Darnovsky (Center for Genetics and Society)
  • Jael Silliman (Ford Foundation)
 
 9:30 - 11:00 Plenary #1: The Social and Political Meaning of the New Genetic and Reproductive Technologies  
 
  • Facilitator: Judy Norsigian (Our Bodies Ourselves)
  • Debra Harry (Indigenous Peoples Council on Biocolonialism)
  • Judith Levine (Author/Journalist,)
  • Abby Lippman ( Canadian Women's Health Network)
  • Marsha Saxton (World Institute on Disability)
 
 11:00 - 11:15 Break  
 11:15 - 12:45 Plenary #2: Feminist Approaches to Reproductive and Genetic Technologies: Historical and Contemporary Perspectives  
 
  • Facilitator: Ruth Hubbard (Harvard University; Council for Responsible Genetics)
  • Lori Andrews (Chicago-Kent College of Law)
  • Marsha J. Tyson Darling (Center for African-American and Ethnic Studies, Adelphi University)
  • Rayna Rapp (New York University)
  • Ingrid Schneider (ReproKult): Feminism and ReproGenetics: Experiences and Lessons from Germany
 
 12:45 - 13:45 Lunch  
 13:45 - 15:15 Concurrent workshops: Technical Basics, Policy Basics, Privacy Basics  
  1. Policy Basics
  • Kathrin Braun (ReproKult): The policy and legislative situation in Germany
  • Debra Greenfield (Institute on Biotechnology and the Human Future/Cedars-Sinai hospital, Los Angeles): "California Stem Cell Research and Cures Initiative"
  • Abby Lippman ( Canadian Women's Health Network): Canada's new "Assisted Human Reproduction Act"
  • Sarah Sexton (The Corner House): UK's "Human Fertilisation and Embryology Authority"
 
  2. Technical Basics
  • Rajani Bhatia (Committee on Women, Population and the Environment): Embryo screening and pre-conception sex selection
  • Marcy Darnovsky (Center for Genetics and Society): Cloning, stem cells, inheritable genetic modification
 
  3. Privacy Basics
 
 
 15:15 - 15:30 Break  
 15:30 - 17:00 Plenary #3: The Geneticization and Commercialization of Women’s Health and Assisted Reproduction  
 
  • Facilitator: Luz Alvarez Martinez (National Latina Health Organization)
  • Shree Mulay (McGill Centre for Research and Teaching on Women)
  • Roxanne Mykitiuk (Osgoode Hall Law School, York University)
  • Jurema Werneck (CRIOLA)
 
 18:00 - 19:30 Reception, Madison Towers, Madison Avenue at 38th Street  

FRIDAY, 7 MAY

  TIMES TITLE  
 8:30 - 9:00 Breakfast  
 9:00 - 10:30 Plenary #4: Screening Technologies: Sex Selection, Disability Deselection  
 
  • Facilitator: Julie Hyman (Center for Independence of the Disabled in New York (CIDNY))
  • Diane Beeson (Department of Sociology and Social Services, Calif State Univ, Hayward)
  • Joelle Brouner (Communities Against Rape and Abuse)
  • Rupsa Mallik (Center for Health and Gender Equity): Sex Selection in India - A Complex and Conflicting Agenda
  • Tania Simoncelli (American Civil Liberties Union)
 
 10:30 - 10:45 Break  
 10:45 - 12:15 Plenary #5: Challenges of Emerging Technologies: Reproductive Cloning and Inheritable Genetic Modification  
 
  • Facilitator: Adrienne Asch (Wellesley College)
  • George Annas (Boston University School of Public Health)
  • Marcy Darnovsky (Center for Genetics and Society)
  • Rosario Isasi (Centre de recherche en droit public, Université de Montréal)
 
 12:15 - 13:15 Lunch  
 13:15 - 14:45 Plenary #6: Gender and Justice in the Gene Age: Charting a path towards protection of women’s rights and responsible governance of reproductive and genetic technologies  
 
  • Facilitator: Lynn Roberts (Hunter College Urban Public Health Program)
  • Dorothy Roberts (Northwestern University School of Law)
  • Martina Robinson (University of Massachusetts)
  • Loretta Ross (Center for Human Rights Education)
 
 14:15 - 14:30 Break  
 15:00 - 16:00 Breakout discussions: Reflections and next steps  
 16:00 - 17:00 Closing Discussion - Facilitator: Sarah Sexton (The Corner House)